Dawlish Transition Ambition Privacy Policy

Dawlish Transition Ambition is committed to respecting privacy of all users of the Dawlish Transition Ambition website and in all other communications with Dawlish Transition Ambition. This privacy policy governs the way Dawlish Transition Ambition uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the Dawlish Transition Ambition website, or via paper forms or email communications or verbally.

Privacy

Dawlish Transition Ambition is committed to developing long lasting relationships based on trust and ensuring that rights to privacy are maintained and protected. Dawlish Transition Ambition may request or collect personal information from users in a variety of ways, including through online forms, paper forms, emails and other instances where users of the Dawlish Transition Ambition website volunteer to give such information. All personal information is collected only with an individualís explicit verbal or written consent. The information Dawlish Transition collects is personal information that identifies you personally

As a member of our mailing list we will ask for your email address to send you information about news items, minutes or announcements when you opt in to be on our mailing list. You may decide to opt out at any time by contacting us.

Photographs

When taking photographs at an event our Dawlish Transition Ambition photographers will ask for explicit consent from adults and parents/guardians of child taking part for the photos to be used on our website or social media.

How Dawlish Transition uses personal information

Dawlish Transition Ambition will not in any way share this information with a third party either for free or by selling it, unless you specifically consent to such disclosures.

Maintenance of information

Dawlish Transition Ambition shall retain your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws and remain consistent with the purpose in collecting your personal data and this may be stored on one or more computers directly maintained by Dawlish Transition. Although Dawlish Transition Ambition cannot guarantee that any loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; every effort is made to prevent such occurrences. Information will be regularly assessed for disposal and for renewal of your consent.

Disclosure of information

Dawlish Transition Ambition will only disclose your information where you have agreed to that disclosure or where we are legally obligated to do so such as a court order.

Storage of information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Links to other websites

We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the data on the website is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. We do not guarantee that the website will be fault-free and do not accept liability for any errors or omissions. We do not give any warranty that the website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology and you should take your own safeguards in this area. The Dawlish Transition Ambition website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Dawlish Transition Ambition is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. The Dawlish Transition Ambition privacy policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by Dawlish Transition Ambition.

Log files

The Dawlish Transition Ambition website is currently being hosted by One.com. In common with most standard hosting services, One.com use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track userís movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in the One.com log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information. How does One.com comply with GDPR

Contact Form

By filling in our contact form the information is not held on the website only on the receiving email system and server.

Rights

Right to restrict processing:
Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data held by Dawlish Transition Ambition. They can make this request in writing or verbally. Dawlish Transition Ambition will record the request has been made and will respond within one calendar month.
Right to withdraw consent and erase personal information:
Individuals have the right to withdraw consent for Dawlish Transition Ambition to use their personal data and for it to be erased. They can make this request in writing or verbally. Dawlish Transition Ambition will record the request has been made and will respond within one calendar month.
What we do in the event of a personal information data breach:
When a personal data breach has occurred, if it is not likely to pose a risk to the to peopleís rights and freedoms we will document the breach has happened and notify the individual. If there is a risk to a personís rights and freedoms we will notify the Information Commissionerís Office within 72 hours.

Legal disclaimer

Though every effort is made to preserve your privacy, Dawlish Transition Ambition may need to disclose personal information when required to by law. If it is deemed necessary that such action needs to be taken, Dawlish Transition Ambition will comply with judicial proceedings should a court order or legal process be served on Dawlish Transition Ambition.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way Dawlish Transition Ambition has processed your personal data you can complain to: Information Commissionerís Office, Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Tel: 03030123113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: registration@ico.org.uk

Contact information

If you have any questions regarding Dawlish Transition Ambition and this policy please contact: Sue Brader, dawlishtransition@gmail.com or Dawlish Transition Ambition c/o 8 Priory Park Road Dawlish EX7 9LX